Go Back   Subaru Impreza Forum - WRX STI Rally Performance Tuning > Subaru Impreza Technical Area > Technical General

Subaru Impreza Forum

Is a re-map required?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03 Jan 2006, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
turbo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 20
Question Is a re-map required?

Hi lads(and lasses!), just fitted a blitz induction kit and afterburner vortex back box to my MY00 uk turbo and was wondering if i need a re-map? The only other mods are PPP and Prodrive suspension,4-pots etc...

Cheers guy's
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 Jan 2006, 06:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
bob
Senior Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,547
I would not remap it with just these mods. If you do you will most prob get a bit more power but the cats need to be removed to get the best of it.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 Jan 2006, 08:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
turbo2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 20
Thanks bob,but would it still get through the mot or will i need to keep them to put back on for the test?
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 Jan 2006, 05:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
bob
Senior Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbo2000
Thanks bob,but would it still get through the mot or will i need to keep them to put back on for the test?
It will struggle to get through a MOT with no cats. worth keeping center cat for MOT's. Should get through an MOT with a warmed up center cat. (Only a ten min job to replace center cat.) Mine went through the last MOT with no cats, well mapped I guess.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06 Jan 2006, 11:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Dedicated Scooby
 
Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South West
Posts: 2,659
Also I do believe you can't remap a PPP ECU as it has already been altered by Prodrive. Best option would be to sell the PPP one and either purchase a replacement ECU or have a standard ECU Remapped with Ecutek.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 Jan 2006, 02:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Scooby
 
triplezoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: England lol
Posts: 1,385
Send a message via MSN to triplezoney
Turbo 2000, if you want a Tek3 remap, I'd be 100% into buying & swapping you a standard ECU to do the map on

I'd have your PPP ECU & u can have my standard one for the TEK3, all happy then!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 Jan 2006, 05:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Young Scooby
 
Provik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Whaley Bridge
Posts: 92
Send a message via MSN to Provik
Should re-mapping be the last mod done to a car? as im thinking of getting mine done soon.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 Jan 2006, 06:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Scooby
 
triplezoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: England lol
Posts: 1,385
Send a message via MSN to triplezoney
Yes mate, do all what you think you will want done, then do the map last!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
reset required? bmd Electrical (Including ICE) 2 21 Dec 2007 12:13 PM
Help urgently required stormblue Engine Bay 17 05 Nov 2005 03:35 PM
Help required Big E Subaru Impreza Discussions 6 28 Sep 2004 06:29 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:04 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.