Go Back   Subaru Impreza Forum - WRX STI Rally Performance Tuning > Subaru Impreza General > Subaru Impreza Discussions

Subaru Impreza Forum

UK spec GC8 using STI IHI turbo - 280 BHP?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25 Oct 2007, 02:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
alexlcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 44
Send a message via MSN to alexlcm
UK spec GC8 using STI IHI turbo - 280 BHP?

Hello guys,

I own a 97 UK Spec GC8. Currently dynoed is 184 BHP on wheel (which i think is around 220 engine BHP.

Just wondering can I obtain 280 BHP as the STI by swapping the TD04 turbine with the Ver 6 STI IHI turbine and a ECUTEK ECU and run at STI stock boost of 1.0 bar?

If not, any recommendation to obtain 280 BHP as the STI?

Apart from tranny and turbo, what are the difference between the UK Spec 208 BHP and the STI? How come there are 80 BHP HUGE difference? Some told me it is just the turbine, ECU and the boost which makes the difference, engine is the same.

Please advise. Cheers.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Oct 2007, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Moderator
Paid & Proud
 
Tidgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 18,743
where do you want to start?

biggest direct difference is the turbo, however, bits that are change to allow the extra power to be safe are forged pistons, uprated rods etc etc.

to get 280 (presuming you mean at the fly) then you can just put the sti turbo on, decat pannel filter and remap it.

the boost will go up though, but not to a dangerous level, i'm running an aftermarket vf34 on my uk classic and its running 338bhp no probs. think it hits 1.3/1.4 bar max.
__________________
PM, Squirrels best friend, cream egg king and resident .org spam tart/Perv
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Oct 2007, 07:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
alexlcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 44
Send a message via MSN to alexlcm
tidgy, lets assume that i keep the engine internal as standard... how come by changing to IHI turbo and remap will get me to 280 and using vf34 and remap will get me around 330 BHP?

a turbo makes such a instant difference?
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Oct 2007, 02:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
alexlcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 44
Send a message via MSN to alexlcm
any GURU here can clear my doubts for my previous question?? please guide me and show me the LIGHT ... hehehe
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Oct 2007, 04:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Dedicated Scooby
 
tiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: fraggle rock
Posts: 2,505
Send a message via MSN to tiny
its to do with the size of the turbo and the compressor inside it I believe Something like that anyway lol One thing I will point out is that you won`t be able to ECUtek your ecu. You`d need something like a Simtec or a Gems replacement ECU.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2007, 01:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Moderator
Paid & Proud
 
Tidgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 18,743
the vf34 is larger, and also is roller bearing so spools faster.

short version is it kicks out more boost power (aka flow rate), so instead of mine running max 1.25 bar, it runs at 1.4bar max and therefore more power.

turbo is one of the biggest items importance wise to getting big power.

i am however near the top end of this turbo's potential power so if i wanna go more i need a bigger turbo again, however i'll blow the engine if i do much more lol.

also now its starting to bed ina bit more the power its producing is slightly going up, ran 342bhp at a RR day on sat
__________________
PM, Squirrels best friend, cream egg king and resident .org spam tart/Perv
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2007, 01:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Moderator
Paid & Proud
 
Tidgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 18,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiny View Post
its to do with the size of the turbo and the compressor inside it I believe Something like that anyway lol One thing I will point out is that you won`t be able to ECUtek your ecu. You`d need something like a Simtec or a Gems replacement ECU.

the software is now out to map all years of ecu
__________________
PM, Squirrels best friend, cream egg king and resident .org spam tart/Perv
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2007, 01:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
jd
Obsessed Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
jd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: here
Posts: 6,414
Send a message via MSN to jd
have not heard anything about this.
__________________
blah blah blah
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2007, 01:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Moderator
Paid & Proud
 
Tidgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 18,743
then ring scoobyclinic you donkey lol.

i was wrong when i said it was an ecutek thing, its a nother company, but it does map 98, 97, 96 etc cars so i'm led to believe
__________________
PM, Squirrels best friend, cream egg king and resident .org spam tart/Perv
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2007, 01:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
jd
Obsessed Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
jd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: here
Posts: 6,414
Send a message via MSN to jd
why would I, i have an ecu that works.
__________________
blah blah blah
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2007, 01:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Moderator
Paid & Proud
 
Tidgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 18,743
ooo hark at you, o yeah you got rid of the smeg one didn't you,,, lol
__________________
PM, Squirrels best friend, cream egg king and resident .org spam tart/Perv
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2007, 01:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
jd
Obsessed Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
jd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: here
Posts: 6,414
Send a message via MSN to jd
nah, left that for you.
__________________
blah blah blah
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2007, 01:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Moderator
Paid & Proud
 
Tidgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 18,743
its still in the stock room mate lol
__________________
PM, Squirrels best friend, cream egg king and resident .org spam tart/Perv
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Oct 2007, 05:23 AM   #14 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
alexlcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 44
Send a message via MSN to alexlcm
tidgy, thanks to your explaination. but if i swap to vf34 and i still keep to the same 0.9 bar boost ?? the BHP still remain the same as my current one ?
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Oct 2007, 08:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
jd
Obsessed Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
jd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: here
Posts: 6,414
Send a message via MSN to jd
you will need to get the car mapped to suit, the boost pressure can stay the same but the air volume will increase
__________________
blah blah blah
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turbo 2000 awd spec dobsd001 Subaru Impreza Discussions 1 02 Apr 2008 01:29 PM
MY00 Subaru Impreza Turbo Immobiliser UK Spec cparob Electrical (Including ICE) 6 09 Nov 2006 01:10 PM
turbo spec blacktyper Technical General 3 17 Sep 2006 09:40 PM
WRX v Turbo 2000 spec TheNostradamus Subaru Impreza Discussions 8 04 Apr 2005 08:37 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:22 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.