Go Back   Subaru Impreza Forum - WRX STI Rally Performance Tuning > Subaru Impreza Technical Area > Interior

Subaru Impreza Forum

fitting sony head unit
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02 Jan 2007, 02:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
moncurj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: colchester
Posts: 11
Exclamation fitting sony head unit

hi i now know how to get to my head unit in my 05 sti but now before i start atking it apart does anyone know if i'll need different power adaptors, as i fitted it to my last car renault magane and it went straight in,
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 Jan 2007, 04:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Obsessed Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
PeterUK300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: East Herts
Posts: 12,081
You may need a DIN adapter for a Sony head unit as the OE is made by Kenwood
__________________
All the best
Pete

http://www.scoobyweb.co.uk
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 Jan 2007, 08:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Administrator
 
skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Here and S.Wales
Posts: 13,155
Thread for the future maybe? if you consider uprating your system

http://www.subaru-impreza.org/bbs/sh...ad.php?t=15904
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 Jan 2007, 01:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
moncurj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: colchester
Posts: 11
thanks that will come in handy
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07 Jan 2007, 03:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Regular Scooby
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 96
did my pals my2000 on saturday no conversion needed. my my94 needed adapter . should be standardised on newer models.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 Jan 2007, 10:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Dedicated Scooby
 
andrewwhitcombe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Caerphilly S.Wales
Posts: 2,311
Send a message via MSN to andrewwhitcombe
My Pioneer went straight in. No problems.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 Jan 2007, 10:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
spyinthecamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Wales
Posts: 9
Not too sure about Sony, but I have had two different Alpine units in mine. The first (older unit) fitted with a simple autolead adaptor whilst my latest had to have a dedicated power feed direct to the battery.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Jan 2007, 12:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Regular Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
dougal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: cork
Posts: 72
just wondering what modle alpine you are using mate
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Jan 2007, 06:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
spyinthecamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Wales
Posts: 9
Dougal, I have a CDA-9812RB
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help - How do I remove standard 2 din head unit ??? dirk diggler Electrical (Including ICE) 7 14 Mar 2009 09:19 PM
sony head unit mel98 Computer Internet Related Stuff 1 20 Jul 2005 06:15 PM
Meguires now in Halfords Big E Car Care - Make your car sparkle 10 15 May 2005 08:21 AM
New Head Unit coolangatta Electrical (Including ICE) 9 10 Jul 2004 10:26 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:23 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.