Go Back   Subaru Impreza Forum - WRX STI Rally Performance Tuning > Subaru-Impreza.org > General Chat - Anything about Anything

Subaru Impreza Forum

TV Arial
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24 Aug 2010, 05:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
Matt-WRX-Import's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: That bit in the middle
Posts: 3,577
TV Arial

OK, not Scooby related but someone out there must know the answer....I hope.
My tv arial is mounted in the loft and was installed when the house was built 5 yrs ago. I used it for a short period of time when I moved in about a year ago, it was ok but needed a signal booster for a decent picture and to receive all of the channels available.
Since moving over to Sky I haven't used it, until now. I have put a tv in the bedroom with a freeview box. The room has the wall mounted arial socket.
The freeview box isn't getting a signal, I have checked the cables, checked the wall socket, run a seperate cable in to the loft direct to the arial, used a spare freeview box......... I still can't get a signal.
I have looked at the arial and there is no name or markings on it.
Have I been hit by the digital change over ?
Do I need a new arial ?

All I wanted was lazy Sunday mornings in bed
__________________
Greed, for lack of a better word, is good. Greed is right. Greed works. Greed clarifies, cuts through, and captures the essence of the evolutionary spirit.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: TV Arial

not required
__________________
-- .. ... ... .. -. --. / -... ..- - / -. --- - / ..-. --- .-. --. --- - - . -.

Last edited by bugeye_bob; 23 Sep 2010 at 07:14 AM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 08:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
Matt-WRX-Import's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: That bit in the middle
Posts: 3,577
Re: TV Arial

Cheers Brett, I should have pm you because I knew you would know.
I used to run BT Vision when I moved in but had to use the booster to get a proper picture.
Freesat is a bloody good idea, haven't looked in to one of these yet but a mate of mine has got it and says its great. I'll have to look on the net because I don't know anything about the kit or how to set it up.
__________________
Greed, for lack of a better word, is good. Greed is right. Greed works. Greed clarifies, cuts through, and captures the essence of the evolutionary spirit.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: TV Arial

not required
__________________
-- .. ... ... .. -. --. / -... ..- - / -. --- - / ..-. --- .-. --. --- - - . -.

Last edited by bugeye_bob; 23 Sep 2010 at 07:14 AM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
Sharmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 288
Re: TV Arial

Do you live in the sticks, have tree's around you or do you live below an embankment? Or even worse does it sometimes rain where you live

Digital ain't all it's cracked up to be unless you live directly in the path of the signal

I changed to freeview when i lived in my flat, smack bang in the middle of two transmitters and when it rained it dropped

I now live 10 mins from the city behind an embankment and couldn't get digital so chaged to sky...it worked perfect for about two years until the trees on the embankment grew, who would have thought a leave could block out your sky signal!! I haven't had TV since March/April this year
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
Matt-WRX-Import's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: That bit in the middle
Posts: 3,577
Re: TV Arial

Cool, so I can replace my LNB for your quad LNB and then run a new cable in to the bedroom for my freesat box ?
I've seen I can get a freesat+ box too.
__________________
Greed, for lack of a better word, is good. Greed is right. Greed works. Greed clarifies, cuts through, and captures the essence of the evolutionary spirit.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: TV Arial

not required
__________________
-- .. ... ... .. -. --. / -... ..- - / -. --- - / ..-. --- .-. --. --- - - . -.

Last edited by bugeye_bob; 23 Sep 2010 at 07:14 AM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
Matt-WRX-Import's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: That bit in the middle
Posts: 3,577
Re: TV Arial

Ha ha I'm on Fleabay already looking for a box. don't really want to subscribe to more Sky services, although I have got a spare Sky HD box in the loft.
Come to think of it I've also got a spare, Sky+, Skydigi, BT Vision box too.
What do you want for the quad LNB ?
What is the correct cable to use to run from the LNB to the Freesat ?
__________________
Greed, for lack of a better word, is good. Greed is right. Greed works. Greed clarifies, cuts through, and captures the essence of the evolutionary spirit.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: TV Arial

not required
__________________
-- .. ... ... .. -. --. / -... ..- - / -. --- - / ..-. --- .-. --. --- - - . -.

Last edited by bugeye_bob; 23 Sep 2010 at 07:15 AM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
Matt-WRX-Import's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: That bit in the middle
Posts: 3,577
Re: TV Arial

Nice one, going to get that.
I've found a site that says I can use one of my old sky boxes to get the freesat channels too, does this sound right to you ?
__________________
Greed, for lack of a better word, is good. Greed is right. Greed works. Greed clarifies, cuts through, and captures the essence of the evolutionary spirit.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: TV Arial

not required
__________________
-- .. ... ... .. -. --. / -... ..- - / -. --- - / ..-. --- .-. --. --- - - . -.

Last edited by bugeye_bob; 23 Sep 2010 at 07:15 AM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: TV Arial

not required
__________________
-- .. ... ... .. -. --. / -... ..- - / -. --- - / ..-. --- .-. --. --- - - . -.

Last edited by bugeye_bob; 23 Sep 2010 at 07:15 AM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: TV Arial

not required
__________________
-- .. ... ... .. -. --. / -... ..- - / -. --- - / ..-. --- .-. --. --- - - . -.

Last edited by bugeye_bob; 23 Sep 2010 at 07:15 AM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2010, 09:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
Matt-WRX-Import's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: That bit in the middle
Posts: 3,577
Re: TV Arial

Looks like the way to go, I might get the old digibox out and use the Sky Freesat card. Shame I can't use the HD box and the pause, rewind and record options.
I'll give them a call in the mornign and order the card and sort the quad LNB from fleabay.
cheers fella, appreciate your help !!
__________________
Greed, for lack of a better word, is good. Greed is right. Greed works. Greed clarifies, cuts through, and captures the essence of the evolutionary spirit.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Aug 2010, 11:49 AM   #15 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
Technical_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: In a cloud up in the sky, Like lucy
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to Technical_Bob
Re: TV Arial

If you have had sky HD on that dish you may find its got a quad LNB fitted but they have only used 2 outputs.
__________________
Subaru servicing, repairs and diagnostic fault finding help available.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:44 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.