Go Back   Subaru Impreza Forum - WRX STI Rally Performance Tuning > Subaru Impreza Technical Area > Electrical (Including ICE)

Subaru Impreza Forum

sim tek ecu
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20 Feb 2010, 07:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: cornwall
Posts: 218
sim tek ecu

hi boy`s ive just bought a second hand sim tek how much it will cost 2 get mapped
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Feb 2010, 10:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Regular Scooby
 
subaru5468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Worcestershire UK
Posts: 92
Re: sim tek ecu

depends on the mapper and how much they charge ,some where between 200 and 350 at a guess
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Feb 2010, 12:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
rikimaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sussex
Posts: 3,335
Re: sim tek ecu

You'll also need to buy the license on top of the cost of mapping. PM Dynamix on here as he is a mapper and maps Simtek and will be able to tell you what it would cost.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Feb 2010, 10:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Obsessed Scooby
 
The Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bay of Tor...
Posts: 6,567
Re: sim tek ecu

AJ is closest to you fella,give Martyn a bell,as it's possibly one that he's mapped..
__________________
Mapped by Enginetuner(Plymouth)..
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Feb 2010, 06:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
dynamix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to dynamix
Re: sim tek ecu

Unless the Simtek mapper has locked it, all official Simtek dealers will be able to map it.

I never lock the Simtek maps I do and most dont. No license is required for Simtek ECUs - that is only for the ecutek newage ecus.

Martyn at Engine Tuner probably mapped that - be worth a call to him to see what he would charge for mapping it but it would be a full remap. I would charge 350 for the full remap.
__________________
Duncan
Remaps for Subaru 2001 - 2010 | Classic 92-96 | Simtek | Syvecs
[racedynamix.com]
Moderator Authorised Advertiser
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Feb 2010, 01:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
jd
Obsessed Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
jd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: here
Posts: 6,414
Send a message via MSN to jd
Re: sim tek ecu

Should just be the dyno time needed.
__________________
blah blah blah
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Feb 2010, 05:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
dynamix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to dynamix
Re: sim tek ecu

Quote:
Originally Posted by jd View Post
Should just be the dyno time needed.
I doubt it if the ecu is off another car - will need a full remap to the OP's car/spec.
__________________
Duncan
Remaps for Subaru 2001 - 2010 | Classic 92-96 | Simtek | Syvecs
[racedynamix.com]
Moderator Authorised Advertiser
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Feb 2010, 06:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: cornwall
Posts: 218
Re: sim tek ecu

ok thanks 4 ur help boys
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:21 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.