Go Back   Subaru Impreza Forum - WRX STI Rally Performance Tuning > Subaru Impreza Technical Area > Electrical (Including ICE)

Subaru Impreza Forum

ecu reset
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15 Jan 2010, 03:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
mentalscooby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
ecu reset

I keep reading on here, reset ecu's after any mods, ive got a 01 wrx, how would i go about doing this procedure please?
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Jan 2010, 03:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: ecu reset

have u got a laptop?
If so get a VAG lead from ebay and then download romraider,
You cant do the old way of disconnecting the battery for 20 mins as they have a None volatile memory so it doesn't clear when u disconnect the power,
The lead will allow you to reset your ecu and also read fault codes if they ever appear,
whats ur location ? I know a few of us have the facilities to help.
__________________
-- .. ... ... .. -. --. / -... ..- - / -. --- - / ..-. --- .-. --. --- - - . -.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Jan 2010, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
mentalscooby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Re: ecu reset

Thanks for such a quick reply, i have got a lap top, i live in sunningdale in berkshire if thats any help.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Jan 2010, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: ecu reset

Not near me but there are others.
VAG COM USB DIAGNOSTIC CABLE 409.1 OBD2 II LEAD VAG-COM on eBay (end time 25-Jan-10 10:21:22 GMT)
this lead will be fine for resets/logging and DTC`s.
__________________
-- .. ... ... .. -. --. / -... ..- - / -. --- - / ..-. --- .-. --. --- - - . -.

Last edited by bugeye_bob; 15 Jan 2010 at 04:15 PM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Feb 2010, 07:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Re: ecu reset

Hi
"Missing but not forgotton"

Do you have any idea if the software for these Subarus's can do anything else other than the codes that one can get from the flashing Engine Lamp ?

Are there ways to set the ECU for Power or economy etc or run the laptop on a drive and get datalogging ?

Long shot - Im into electronics by trade so want to make my own cable - any circuits around?

- .- -. -.- ...

Brad
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 Mar 2010, 01:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Scooby Fanatic
 
MalcB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Taunton
Posts: 779
Re: ecu reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradlington View Post
Hi
"Missing but not forgotton"

Do you have any idea if the software for these Subarus's can do anything else other than the codes that one can get from the flashing Engine Lamp ?

Are there ways to set the ECU for Power or economy etc or run the laptop on a drive and get datalogging ?

Long shot - Im into electronics by trade so want to make my own cable - any circuits around?

- .- -. -.- ...

Brad
Cable off flea only about 9.00 is it worth the effort of making your own?
I've downloaded "Romraider" but not used it yet. It will do logging, mapping and all sorts. However, I havn't managed to work out how to download the upgrades it keeps asking for
__________________
"...We don't stop playing because we get old, we get old because we stop playing."
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 May 2010, 09:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
BacE_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Broadstairs Kent
Posts: 8
Re: ecu reset

been going through the romraider site guys...... am I right in thinking this is only for 'post 2000' scoobs? on a classic, is a reset just a case of disconnecting the battery ( a la oldskool) ????
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 May 2010, 06:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Moderator
Paid & Proud
 
2002pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 14,377
Re: ecu reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by BacE_88 View Post
been going through the romraider site guys...... am I right in thinking this is only for 'post 2000' scoobs? on a classic, is a reset just a case of disconnecting the battery ( a la oldskool) ????
Correct .. 51 Bugeye - 07 Newage Impreza will need to plug into the OBD port to enable a full ECU re-set.

Link: Classic reset . Chris Palmer's Home Page
__________________
Pete.

Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 May 2010, 09:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
BacE_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Broadstairs Kent
Posts: 8
Re: ecu reset

cracking..... thanks Pete
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 May 2010, 01:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Re: ecu reset

Hi,
For GD imprezas, you can buy a tactrix cable and plug it in your obdII diagnostics port, you can use the software "Learning View" to reset the ecu check engine light.

you can use the same cable to retune the car, for more information check romraider forums.

regards
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 May 2010, 01:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: ecu reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadScientist View Post
Hi,
For GD imprezas, you can buy a tactrix cable and plug it in your obdII diagnostics port, you can use the software "Learning View" to reset the ecu check engine light.

you can use the same cable to retune the car, for more information check romraider forums.

regards
Very true but as a VAG type lead is 11 quid inc P&P and a Tactrix is about 160 quid inc P&P I know which I recommend for ecu resets and logging, 99.9% of people wont need to alter there own ecu map.
__________________
-- .. ... ... .. -. --. / -... ..- - / -. --- - / ..-. --- .-. --. --- - - . -.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Nov 2010, 06:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 35
Re: ecu reset

so disconnecting the battery on my 05 blobeye wont erase the remap then?
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 Nov 2010, 09:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
dynamix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to dynamix
Re: ecu reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by showtime View Post
so disconnecting the battery on my 05 blobeye wont erase the remap then?

Wont do anything other than give your 10mm spanner a working out.

Reset can only be done via the OBD port.

Howvere, if the code has come up and you want to get rid of it - stopping and restarting the engine 5 times will clear the light (not the code though) if the fault is not current.

But - get the code checked out as they dont generally pop up for no reason at all.
__________________
Duncan
Remaps for Subaru 2001 - 2010 | Classic 92-96 | Simtek | Syvecs
[racedynamix.com]
Moderator Authorised Advertiser
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ecu reset jammychap Electrical (Including ICE) 17 29 Apr 2008 08:16 AM
ECU Reset with Prodrive pack? PaulR Technical General 5 07 Nov 2007 08:05 PM
ECU Reset - well worth it Nelson Electrical (Including ICE) 20 15 Oct 2007 06:02 AM
Software for ECU reset stirus Electrical (Including ICE) 2 12 Sep 2006 08:43 PM
ECU Reset triplezoney Electrical (Including ICE) 69 19 Jun 2004 04:54 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:06 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.