Go Back   Subaru Impreza Forum - WRX STI Rally Performance Tuning > Subaru Impreza Technical Area > Electrical (Including ICE)

Subaru Impreza Forum

ECU
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15 Apr 2009, 03:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
ECU

just fitted a new knock sensor on my impreza
engine managment light is still on
do i need to get it reset or should it go out by itself ????
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2009, 06:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Obsessed Scooby
 
stiimpreza1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 7,475
Re: ECU

Reset it fella if that dont work do a Dianopstic test on it and find the code is it a classic you have
__________________
SEE NO EVO HEAR NO EVO!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2009, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Re: ECU

its a 2001 (y) 2.0l gx
its my first subaru and i dont know that much about them
whats the easiest way to reset the ecu , i dont have 2 black conectors just 2 green and 1 black and 2 wires , i was going to connect the wires to the other black connector but was not sure if that would be wise.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2009, 11:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Obsessed Scooby
 
stiimpreza1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 7,475
Re: ECU

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotb84 View Post
its a 2001 (y) 2.0l gx
its my first subaru and i dont know that much about them
whats the easiest way to reset the ecu , i dont have 2 black conectors just 2 green and 1 black and 2 wires , i was going to connect the wires to the other black connector but was not sure if that would be wise.
Take the negative lead off the battery for the night fella that will sort it be reset then in the morning for ya if you have your head unit coded make sure you have the code as the memory will drain when battery disconnected and you will need a code if head unit coded to turn it back on
__________________
SEE NO EVO HEAR NO EVO!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Apr 2009, 08:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: ECU

Sounds like it may be a bugeye? they dont have both sets of connections under the steering wheel.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Apr 2009, 09:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Moderator
Paid & Proud
 
2002pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 14,377
Re: ECU

Quote:
Originally Posted by bugeye_bob View Post
Sounds like it may be a bugeye? they dont have both sets of connections under the steering wheel.



Indeed the new age Impreza's donít have a manual reset function like the JECS ECU's on the Classic Impreza. The Denso units apparently have a non-volatile RAM, so even disconnecting the battery wonít do it. The only way to reset these ECUs is via the OBDII diagnostics port using a computer.
__________________
Pete.

Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Apr 2009, 09:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Veteran Scooby
 
bugeye_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK-Earth - Search google maps for "The Stig"
Posts: 4,563
Re: ECU

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2002pete View Post
Indeed the new age Impreza's donít have a manual reset function like the JECS ECU's on the Classic Impreza. The Denso units apparently have a non-volatile RAM, so even disconnecting the battery wonít do it. The only way to reset these ECUs is via the OBDII diagnostics port using a computer.
I wasnt going to jump in with that intil we had established the model lol
But yes laptop/Dealer only for a reset if it is,
If your passing J26 or J28 of the M1 I can help lol
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Apr 2009, 10:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Obsessed Scooby
 
stiimpreza1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 7,475
Re: ECU

Have the odd classic's here 2001s thought you had a classic as lads said above it needs to be plugged in to a laptop to reset ecu
__________________
SEE NO EVO HEAR NO EVO!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Apr 2009, 11:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Fresh Scooby
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Re: ECU

just got the ecu reset , everything seems fine , engine light is out
thanks for the help
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.