Go Back   Subaru Impreza Forum - WRX STI Rally Performance Tuning > Subaru Impreza Technical Area > Electrical (Including ICE)

Subaru Impreza Forum

OBDII cable and mac laptop ????
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18 Jan 2008, 07:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
jammychap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 492
Send a message via MSN to jammychap
OBDII cable and mac laptop ????

I might get myself a laptop to replace my big noisy pc and am thinking about getting a mac notebook, I want to use said notebook to link upto my scoob with a obdII cable but can't seem to find any info on weather or not there is any mac software for the OBDII, any ideas guys ?????????
__________________
R.I.P...............................
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Jan 2008, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
Anders52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 228
Send a message via MSN to Anders52
Not sure m8, i do know there are loads of freeware obd2 software for windows but as far the mac?
__________________
Liver is evil!!!!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Jan 2008, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
tom73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: County Durham
Posts: 1,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders52 View Post
Not sure m8, i do know there are loads of freeware obd2 software for windows but as far the mac?

mmmmmm in what location would this freeware stuff be may i ask? lol how easy is it to get hold of an obd cable and would it work on a 97my classic?
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Jan 2008, 09:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
Anders52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 228
Send a message via MSN to Anders52
You can find it all over the net m8.

http://www.obd2crazy.com/software.html is one site that has software that works with the elm 327 series obd2 to serial converters.

http://www.elmelectronics.com/index.html

It wont work with the 97 impreza as it only has obd1 and doesnt have a standard obd2 16pin connector like the newage. it looks almost like the scart socket in the back of your TV.

As a general rule of thumb cars after 96 had to have a obd2 connector but between 96-00 manufacturers standards varied and 3 different obd2 protocols emerged. PWM, VPW and ISO.

Now we come to EOBD or extended OBD which mandates that all new cars bult after 2008 must use another protocol called CANbus however most new cars since 2004 have been using this protocol.
__________________
Liver is evil!!!!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Jan 2008, 09:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
jammychap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 492
Send a message via MSN to jammychap
I think i have it sussed i'm looking to buy my mates mac notebook pro that also has windows xp
installed
__________________
R.I.P...............................
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Jan 2008, 09:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
Anders52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 228
Send a message via MSN to Anders52
http://www.skpang.co.uk/catalog/prod...roducts_id=129

Thats probably the cable you will need and it comes with software so you can talk to your ecu - assuming you have the 16 pin connector below the steering column.
__________________
Liver is evil!!!!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Jan 2008, 10:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Regular Scooby
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 100
dave buddy pal, can you send me some info, i wanna do the same, got labtop etc but im a real technophobic..cheers spencer
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Jan 2008, 10:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Regular Scooby
 
WAYNE WRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Powys
Posts: 99
If you just want to read codes then that cable is over priced in my opion, Cheaper to get a reader from flea bay, Had mine ages now and no need for bulkey laptops, just plug it in and press scan and thats it, resets the ECU aswel.
Worth a thought maybe.

If you want to do more that just read codes and resetting then I can suggest the Openport 1.3 reflash cable
__________________
Silver 51plate WRX & WR1, Keeping it standard at the moment. WWJPC.co.uk
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Jan 2008, 10:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Regular Scooby
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 100
cool whats the correct name for them on ebay??? cheers pal
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Jan 2008, 10:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Regular Scooby
 
WAYNE WRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Powys
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozbod1 View Post
cool whats the correct name for them on ebay??? cheers pal
What year is your car as it wont work with early classics, I think its from 99 on
__________________
Silver 51plate WRX & WR1, Keeping it standard at the moment. WWJPC.co.uk
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Jan 2008, 06:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Young Scooby
Paid & Proud
 
michael1275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 95
Is there no diagnostic plug on classics, I wanted to get real time data with mine so I could fit nitrous without blowing it up, Never had any luck asking everywhere. My nitrous is just sitting in my shed shouting use me. My car is my97 version 3
__________________
Flat out or stopped

Last edited by michael1275; 23 Jan 2008 at 06:16 PM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Jan 2008, 06:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Regular Scooby
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 100
its a 53 just bought one off ebay.. cheers
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Jan 2008, 07:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
Anders52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 228
Send a message via MSN to Anders52
Quote:
Originally Posted by michael1275 View Post
Is there no diagnostic plug on classics, I wanted to get real time data with mine so I could fit nitrous without blowing it up, Never had any luck asking everywhere. My nitrous is just sitting in my shed shouting use me. My car is my97 version 3

There are diagnostic plugs under the steering column that the select monitor can hood up to it think but its only obd1 not obd2 so it wouldn't work as the obd2 connectors are 16 pin and the comms protocols might be different.

You might be able to butcher an obd2 cable and use the iso protocol lines but i have never tried it and there is a good chance you could fry your ecu's comms chips. Not good.

If you are fitting nitrous i wouldn't even contemplate it on the standard ecu as it probably wont be able to cope- could be wrong though. You would probably be much safer getting a power fc or similar and have it mapped for your car. I would say it can be set up to run the nitrous a lot safer than the original ecu.

The commander handset that comes with the fc lets you see just about everything you will ever need to know about your engine so would probably be ideal for you.

Thats my opinion anyway.
__________________
Liver is evil!!!!
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Apr 2008, 12:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Cool Scooby
 
jammychap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 492
Send a message via MSN to jammychap
been n bought a cheap lappy now just need a cable for my 2001 scoob
__________________
R.I.P...............................
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:22 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.