Go Back   Subaru Impreza Forum - WRX STI Rally Performance Tuning > Non Impreza Related > Computer Internet Related Stuff

Subaru Impreza Forum

Computer problem
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13 Jul 2006, 08:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Young Scooby
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Derry/N Ireland
Posts: 91
Send a message via MSN to Scoobies
Angry Computer problem

Ok need some help
i have a compaq deskpro pc and it isnt starting up
when i turn it on it says the usual compaq on screen then after a few minutes it goes to another screen that says-

Managed Pc boot agent(MBA) v4.00
(c)Copyright 1999 Technologies Co- a subsidary of 3com

Then after about 2 minutes below it says-

UNDI-Initilzed Failed-No media detected
Network Boot aborted
Press any key to reboot

Just keeps going through this and restarting. Windows does not show at all
i have tried changing the boot order from setup but still same

anyone got any ideas
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Jul 2006, 11:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Dr. Infrastructure
Paid & Proud
 
Gaza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 5,178
Send a message via AIM to Gaza
Check all your cables and make sure they're tight. I had a problem similiar to that a while back with my IDE cables.
__________________
Gary
2007 STi
-Cobb AP; Turbo XS RFL; SPT Cat-back;18" Gram Lights
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Jul 2006, 01:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Young Scooby
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Derry/N Ireland
Posts: 91
Send a message via MSN to Scoobies
thanks Gaza will try that tonight
could it be the harddrive thats gone
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Jul 2006, 01:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Dr. Infrastructure
Paid & Proud
 
Gaza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 5,178
Send a message via AIM to Gaza
Could be. Have you tried to reformat it?
__________________
Gary
2007 STi
-Cobb AP; Turbo XS RFL; SPT Cat-back;18" Gram Lights
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Jul 2006, 01:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Young Scooby
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Derry/N Ireland
Posts: 91
Send a message via MSN to Scoobies
dont have any discs to format it
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Jul 2006, 02:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Dr. Infrastructure
Paid & Proud
 
Gaza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 5,178
Send a message via AIM to Gaza
What in the bloody hell did you do with them mate?
__________________
Gary
2007 STi
-Cobb AP; Turbo XS RFL; SPT Cat-back;18" Gram Lights
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Jul 2006, 04:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Young Scooby
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: seaton delaval
Posts: 71
ok m8 not b the hdd, u shud also check the ide ribbon and also the connector onboard the mobo if u have had a lightening storm u could of blown the connector,

this happened to me a cple of weeks ago with a sata drive
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Jul 2006, 06:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Obsessed Scooby
 
Phill-type-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bideford or Coven
Posts: 12,994
Send a message via AIM to Phill-type-R Send a message via MSN to Phill-type-R Send a message via Yahoo to Phill-type-R
Sounds to me mate, that's its trying to boot from a network drive and its not finding anything to boot from..

Go into the bios and check that its booting from hard drive rather than a network drive. I doubt very much it would be cables.

Give me a shout if you get anything else to report.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Jul 2006, 03:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Young Scooby
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Derry/N Ireland
Posts: 91
Send a message via MSN to Scoobies
ok ive reseated all the cables and nothing was loose

in the bios there is only 3 things to boot from
diskette drive
cd-rom drive
ethernet/network thingy
tried booting them in different order but still same
should the harddrive be in there as well^^

thanks for the help soo far

Last edited by Scoobies; 14 Jul 2006 at 03:36 PM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Jul 2006, 03:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Administrator
 
skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Here and S.Wales
Posts: 13,155
yes m8, hdd shuold be listed in bios.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Jul 2006, 03:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Obsessed Scooby
 
Phill-type-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bideford or Coven
Posts: 12,994
Send a message via AIM to Phill-type-R Send a message via MSN to Phill-type-R Send a message via Yahoo to Phill-type-R
As Gareth says, hard drive should be there, and that's what you should be booting from. You can only boot from a network if you have another computer at least to boot from....

Try this.

Make sure the PC is completely off and unscrew the side of the case and take it off. Find the battery on the board that everything would be stuck to and take it out. Leave it out for a minute at least, maybe two.
Then put it back in the connection and turn on the pc and see what happens.

This basically clears the 'bios' of the motherboard so if anything has happened with it (ie something has been changed) then it would all be back to factory settings.

Try this and please feel free to let us know
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Jul 2006, 06:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Young Scooby
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 79
right , this error makes me think of the boot sector from the master , and could also mean that the slave (if you have any connected) are actually going wrong which would cause the master to fail.

un plug the slave give it a few minutes to cool down and try to boot up, and if that doesnt work do the exact same thing with the master (with the slave unconnected)

this will at times wake things up . why? have no idea but generally works when its happened to me.

slao ensure the (if ide) jumper settings for the master is in correctly or in at all.

and if sata ensure in the bios setting that the master hdd is reading as the master or in bios at all..

dont forget that with his heatwave over the past 2-3 weeks hdd's will go down, so a general cool down for a good 30 mins will normally sort them out

oh and i forgot, you can actually download from the manufactures site onto floppy the repir options and espcially boot sector repiars

Last edited by Modifiedmad; 21 Jul 2006 at 06:27 PM.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Jul 2006, 06:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Obsessed Scooby
 
Phill-type-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bideford or Coven
Posts: 12,994
Send a message via AIM to Phill-type-R Send a message via MSN to Phill-type-R Send a message via Yahoo to Phill-type-R
As long as the hard drives are cooled by a fan of any discription, they will be fine. There are programs that can check the temp of the drives, if you are worried about the heat.

If you have a spare drive, plug it in, and use the windows XP CD to try and reinstall windows onto it. If this works, then windows would just need to be reinstalled. BUT...

Reinstall it onto the spare drive, copy the files to it from the 'damaged drive' and then reinstall Windows onto the 'damaged' drive with a full format and make sure everything in formatted before you start again.

Word of advice, if you choose to take it, partition the drive.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jul 2006, 09:12 AM   #14 (permalink)
Young Scooby
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Derry/N Ireland
Posts: 91
Send a message via MSN to Scoobies
right after i took the battery out and in it is recognising the harddrive in the bios but still giving that error
Now after it gives this message it just goes to a black screen with a little white line flashing at the top left and nothing happens

Tried the harddrive in another pc and it works fine and tried another harddrive in this pc and it gives that error again so i dont think its the harddrive??

in the bios what should be the boot order
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jul 2006, 10:21 AM   #15 (permalink)
Young Scooby
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 79
right well thats good in a way, it isnt any of the hdd's.

what you could do and thats flash the bios so all the settings are set to normal and you start over with all settings within bios.

there should be a button on the motherboard , basically when you are safe as in not going to short the system and yourself, you need to turn on the system (after you have found and can reach the small button) and press the button for say 3 seconds then reboot the system.

look down the near the bottom left corner (oposite the memory slots) and thats where the bios flash is
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power loss Problem, Please help - maybe clutch djquest Technical General 23 20 Oct 2007 05:02 PM
ECU Data Fault Codes 2002pete Electrical (Including ICE) 2 25 Apr 2007 07:59 AM
Another problem...GRRRRRRR sjay72 Subaru Impreza Discussions 1 07 Feb 2007 11:29 PM
MY99 Turbo ignition problem M-Tech Engine Bay 7 27 Aug 2006 06:56 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:15 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.